This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Corio Real Estate

Corio real estate

Flats and apartments make up 1% of occupied homes in Corio, set against 12% across Victoria.

  • House 91
  • Townhouse or terrace 7
  • Flat or apartment 1
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 29
  • Mortgaged 28
  • Rented 40
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Corio as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$280 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$1,300 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$1,152 a weekVIC $1,759

The three-bedroom house as Corio's common home

Three-bedroom homes account for 71% of homes in Corio, above the 42% across Victoria. Homes with four or more bedrooms make up 13%, below the state's 33%, and homes with two bedrooms or fewer 13%, below the state's 25%. The figures suggest that the three-bedroom home is the common size in Corio to a greater degree than across Victoria.

Separate houses make up 91% of occupied homes in Corio, above the 73% across Victoria. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses come to 7%, below the state's 14%, and flats or apartments to 1%, below the state's 12%. At the 2021 Census, 6% of private dwellings in Corio were unoccupied, below the 11% across Victoria.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Renters, owners and the cost of housing in Corio

Of households in Corio, 40% rent, above the 29% across Victoria. A further 28% are paying off a mortgage, below the state's 36%, and 29% own their home outright, below the state's 32%. Among renting households, 59% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below the 73% across Victoria.

Median rent in Corio is $280 a week, below the $370 across Victoria, and the median mortgage repayment is $1,300 a month, below the state's $1,859. Median household income is $1,152 a week, below the $1,759 across Victoria. Dividing the median rent by the median weekly income of all Corio households, renters or not, this page arrives at 24%, above the 21% for Victoria. It compares two medians and does not show what renters in Corio pay.

Same address as in 2016

Asked in 2021 where they lived in 2016, 57% of people aged five and over in Corio gave the same address, above the 54% across Victoria. At the 2021 Census, 15,497 people lived in the suburb of Corio. The median age was 35 years, below the 38 across Victoria, which suggests a younger population than the state's. An average household in Corio holds 2.5 people, the same as across Victoria, so in household size the suburb matches the state.